Accident Summary Nr: 998336 - Employee suffocates when pinned by forklift forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111694147 | 11/06/1991 | 3433 | 0 | Dahl Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was going to pick up 20 ft long, 3 in. by 5 in. steel pipe. He apparently raised the forks before leaving the forklift cab. His coat caught on the controls, causing the forks to fall and catch him against the forklift frame. He was killed. A preliminary autopsy report indicated the cause of death as compression suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111694147 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |