Accident Summary Nr: 99832.015 - Employee suffers leg fracture when caught between pallet jac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270250.015 | 10/13/2017 | 445110 | Stater Bros Markets |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Crown, 4500 series, Type-E, Serial Number 6A309558, powered pallet jack, with a rated capacity of 6,000 pounds. There were two empty pallets in Aisle Number 33 that he was going to move. The employee did not know that the floor was wet, and when he tried to stop, the pallet jack skidded and began heading toward a storage rack. His left upper leg became pinned between the rack and the pallet jack, causing a crushing injury and fracture. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital where he had surgery and remained for 17 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270250.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |