Accident Summary Nr: 99831.015 - Employee falls from boom truck and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 99831.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237929.01506/07/2017221118Southern California Edison

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 4, 2017, an employee was climbing on a boom truck. The employee stepped on the boom basket entry step with the left foot. The employee then placed the right leg on top of the truck bed entry stair handrail which was approximately two feet from the basket step. The step and the handrail were approximately two feet above the bed of the truck. The employee's right foot slipped off the hand rail and the employee fell off the truck bed approximately two feet three inches and struck a plastic trash bin on the street next to the boom truck. The trash bin was approximately three feet and 3 inches in height. The employee glanced off the trash bin and struck the right arm and shoulder on the paved sidewalk. The employee sustained a fracture to the right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Boom Truck, Fall, Fracture, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1237929.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers