Accident Summary Nr: 99830.015 - Employee's toe is amputated when struck by pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 99830.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267965.01510/04/2017424470Galbo Provisions, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a lift/platform with a Grade A Market electric pallet jack. The pallet jack fell on the employee's foot, amputating his left big toe. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1267965.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers