Accident Summary Nr: 99829.015 - Employee is electrocuted when metal pole contacts energized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270243.015 | 08/10/2017 | 112120 | Yoder Family Farm |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 5, 2017, an employee was knocking grain from the interior walls of the grain bin with the metal pole. After the task was completed, the employee climbed to the top of the bin and pulled the 21 foot metal pole out of the bin. At some point during the retrieval, the pole contacted the 4,800 volt power line approximately 14 feet above his head. Multiple portions of the body were burned from the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270243.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |