Accident Summary Nr: 998286 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY BACKHOE BUCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107799116 | 11/16/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Minn-Kota Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE LAYING 20 FOOT SECTIONS OF 16 INCH DIAMETER PIPE IN A TRENCH BOX ON NOVEMBER 6, 1987. THE PROJECT WAS IN ITS THIRD WEEK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CONSIDERED TO BE PROFICIENT AT HIS JOB. THE BACKHOE OPERATOR LOWERED THE PIPE INTO ITS LOCATION FOR THE TWO LABORERS TO SET THE PIPE. THE EXCAVATION WAS TOO SHALLOW AND THE PIPE HAD TO BE LOWERED ONE MORE INCH TO ATTAIN GRADE. THE EMPLOYEES PLACED A 2 BY 6 BOARD ON THE PIPE AND THEN DIRECTED THE BACKHOE OPERATOR TO LOWER THE BUCKET ONTO THE BOARD. AS A SAFETY PRECAUTION, THE EMPLOYEES MOVED TO OPPOSITE ENDS OF THE 23 FOOT TRENCH BOX. IN AN EFFORT TO PUSH THE PIPE THE NECESSARY 1 INCH DOWN, THE OPERATOR PUT SOME PRESSURE ON THE PIPE. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE VISIBLE TO THE OPERATOR WHEN THE PRESSURE WAS APPLIED. THE 2 BY 6 BOARD SNAPPED, CAUSING THE BUCKET TO STRIKE THE TRENCH BOX WALL. AT THE SAME TIME EMPLOYEE #1 MOVED INTO THE DANGER ZONE AND WAS STRUCK IN THE LEG BY THE BACKHOE WHEN IT REBOUNDED FROM THE TRENCH BOX WALL. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A FRACTURED LEG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107799116 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |