Accident Summary Nr: 99828.015 - Employee is splashed by molten plastic and suffers second de
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270238.015 | 10/10/2017 | 326199 | Profile Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8;00 a.m. on September 29, 2017, an employee was disassembling some tooling from a plastic extrusion machine. As the employee checked the clearance, a localized pocket of hot plastic spurted through an opening, hit the other side of the tooling, and splashed onto the employees face, causing second degree burns. The employee was taken to a local hospital and kept overnight for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270238.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |