Accident Summary Nr: 998278 - BURNED BY HOT COOKING OIL

Accident Summary Nr: 998278 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10455307812/04/198758120Wendy'S Restaurant

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO POUR HOT GREASE THROUGH A FILTER. AS HE WAS BENDING OVER, THE GREASE POT SLIPPED OUT OF HIS HANDS. WHEN THE POT STRUCK THE FLOOR, GREASE SPLASHED ONTO THE EMPLOYEE'S FACE, INNER ARMS AND RIGHT LEG.

Keywords: BURN, SLIP, HOT COOKING OIL, SPILL, ARM, FACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104553078 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Kitchen workers, food preparation