Accident Summary Nr: 99827.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269139.015 | 10/06/2017 | 238160 | Nu Way Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 6, 2017, an employee was walking on a commercial roof with a subcontractor while discussing the type of work that needed to be done to replace and/or repair the roof. The employee stepped onto a soft spot on the roof and fell through to the ground below. The employee fell approximately 35 feet and suffered multiple traumatic injuries. The employee as killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1269139.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |