Accident Summary Nr: 998260 - TWO EMPLOYEES DIED OF ASPHYXIA WHEN TRENCH CAVES IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107749905 | 10/19/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Wilde Construction, Inc. |
| 107749913 | 10/19/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Northland Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on October 10,1989, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to weld a 10-ft section of a pipe in a trench approximately 20 feet long, 6 to 7 feet wide, and 8 feet deep. An unshored wall collapsed, burying Employees #1and #2 completely. Employee #1, who was buried for approximately 45 minutes, died of asphyxia at the scene. Employee #2, who was buried for approximately 25 minutes, sustained brain damage from asphyxia. Employee #2 was hospitalized and died approximately one week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107749905 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 107749913 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |