Accident Summary Nr: 99826.015 - Employee is struck by pickup truck and suffers multiple inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270218.015 | 09/19/2017 | 561612 | County Of Ocean Security Department |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on September 13, 2017, an employee was patrolling a parking garage driving a Ford Ranger Pickup Truck and was investigating a complaint regarding skateboarders. The employee arrived at the stairwell on the fourth floor to make contact with the skateboarders and did not realize the truck was not in park when he got out of its cab. The truck started to roll and the employee tried to get back into the truck and slipped. The employee was struck by the truck and he then made a second attempt to stop the truck. He was able to turn off the motor. The employee suffered three rib fractures, a small pneumothorax in the lung, and multiple muscle tears. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270218.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Guards and police, excluding public service |