Accident Summary Nr: 998229 - Employees die in oxygen deficient confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 998229 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10776404507/28/198816230Northdale Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 27, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 entered a 16 ft 6 in. deep manhole to open a valve. While entering the manhole, the employees were exposed to an oxygen deficient atmosphere. They were rendered unconscious and eventually died.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONFINED SPACE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, CONSTRUCTION, MANHOLE, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107764045 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, n.e.c.
2 107764045 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.