Accident: 998211 - Electric Shock And Burn - Direct Contact With Live Parts
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107778862 | 03/09/1988 | 1741 | Dymanyk Electric, Inc. |
AN ELECTRICIAN WAS PULLING FISH TAPE THROUGH AN ELECTRICAL CONDUIT. HE WAS PULLING FROM THE TOP OF A CABINET INSTALLED FOR THIS PURPOSE. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS ATTACHING THE TAPE TO A ROPE, HE ACCIDENTALLY CONTACTED EXPOSED ENERGIZED CIRCUIT PARTS. AN ELECTRIC ARC RESULTED, BURNING THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS, WRISTS, ONE ELBOW, AND FACE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THE SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS WRISTS.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107778862 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |