Accident Summary Nr: 99821.015 - Employee is caught underneath a suspended load of equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 99821.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270155.01510/12/2017532490Air Equipment Corporation

Abstract: At 3:0 p.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was guiding a suspended load of equipment when it fell, striking and trapping the employee underneath it. The employee suffered a broken foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1270155.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction