Accident Summary Nr: 99820.015 - Employee suffers multiple chemical burns to face and body wh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268249.015 | 10/03/2017 | 213112 | Continental Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 29, 2017, an employee was adding scale remover to the system and relieved the pressure on a hammer union. The employee was struck by some scale remover when the pressure shot it into the employee's face and onto his body. The employee suffered multiple chemical burns to his face and body and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268249.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |