Accident Summary Nr: 99819.015 - Employee amputates hand when press actuates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270159.015 | 10/12/2017 | 332116 | Fine Line Production |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on October 3, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that made metal stampings. He was operating a Niagara press machine. He was installing a metal part inside the machine. For some reason, the machine actuated, and his hand was amputated. The narrative said he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270159.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |