Accident Summary Nr: 998179 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 998179 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10780101112/22/198735990Pro Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: ON DEC 18, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT HER HAND IN A DIE UNDER THE PINCH POINT AND ACCIDENTLY TRIPPED THE PRESS. THE SAFETY PULL BACK BROKE, RESULTING IN THE AMPUTATION OF HER LEFT HAND AND PART OF HER RIGHT THUMB.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, THUMB, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107801011 Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators