Accident Summary Nr: 998179 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107801011 | 12/22/1987 | 3599 | 0 | Pro Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: ON DEC 18, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT HER HAND IN A DIE UNDER THE PINCH POINT AND ACCIDENTLY TRIPPED THE PRESS. THE SAFETY PULL BACK BROKE, RESULTING IN THE AMPUTATION OF HER LEFT HAND AND PART OF HER RIGHT THUMB.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107801011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |