Accident Summary Nr: 99815.015 - Employee is struck by crane cable and suffers broken jaw

Accident Summary Nr: 99815.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270128.01510/13/2017333120Altec Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:18 p.m. on October 4, 2017, an employee was positioning an overhead crane hoist to move material parts. The employee raised the crane hoist into position and the crane hook caught the lip of the conveyor table. The employee continued to raise the crane hook when the tension on the lifting line caused the hook to release and snap back into the employee's face. The employee suffered a broken jaw and upper teeth palette. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Cable, Crane, Crane Hook, Fracture, Material Handling, Mouth, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1270128.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator