Accident Summary Nr: 998146 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS CRUSHED IN PUNCH PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 998146 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10455396111/20/198735990Esp Machine & Tool, Inc.

Abstract: AT 7:20 AM ON NOVEMBER 16, 1987, EMPLOYEEE #1, A WORKER FROM A TEMPORARY AGENCY, WAS OPERATING A PUNCH PRESS. THE PRESS WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A HAND RESTRAINT SYSTEM. HIS FOOT ACCIDENTLY HIT THE FOOT PEDAL WHILE HE WAS PLACING A PART IN THE PRESS. THE PRESS TRIPPED AND CRUSHED 4 FINGERS ON THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND.

Keywords: DIE, FINGER, WORK RULES, TWO-HAND CONTROL, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104553961 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators