Accident Summary Nr: 998138 - BURNS AND FALL - GROUND FAULT ON ENERGIZED BUSBAR

Accident Summary Nr: 998138 -- Report ID: 0523700 -- Event Date: 10/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10456677310/30/198749110Northern States Power Co.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A PROTECTIVE GROUND ACROSS A BREAKER IN A 13.8-KILOVOLT CABINET IN A SUBSTATION. HE WAS USING A HOT STICK TO MANUEVER THE GROUNDING CLIP. THE CLIP CAME TOO CLOSE TO THE THREE BUS BARS, ONE OF WHICH WAS ENERGIZED. THIS CAUSED AN ELECTRIC ARC, WHICH GAVE THE EMPLOYEE FLASH BURNS AND KNOCKED HIM OFF THE LADDER.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, BUSBAR, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104566773 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers