Accident Summary Nr: 99812.015 - Employee is shocked when boom makes contact with power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270120.015 | 10/12/2017 | 238160 | Pellerin & Wallace, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a one-story commercial building. He was standing next to a truck crane when the crane's boom made contact with an overhead power line. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries related to the electric shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1270120.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |