Accident Summary Nr: 99811.015 - Employee amputates finger while aligning conveyor belt frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270108.015 | 10/11/2017 | 0139 | 111998 | 317718525 - Castle Rock Farming Llc |
Abstract: On October 9, 2017, an employee was aligning the frames of two conveyor belt systems and he reached in-between the two frames to where the connecting clamp was located. A coworker who were working from the rear of the equipment pushed on the conveyor belt and the connecting clamp closed on itself, catching the employee's ring finger and amputating it. The employee was transported by a coworker who met up with an ambulance service who then brought him to the hospital where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270108.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production samplers and weighers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |