Accident Summary Nr: 998088 - Employee's fingers amputated during press maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104524111 | 09/18/1987 | 3644 | 0 | Hoffman Engineering Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to move a die on a part revolution punch press. The machine was on and in automatic mode, with the guard removed. When the die was moved, a micro switch tripped the press. Two of Employee #1's fingers were amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104524111 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |