Accident Summary Nr: 998070 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY BY MOVING VEHICLE; FELL AND STRUCK HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104586227 | 10/27/1986 | 4941 | 0 | Minneapolis Public Works And Street Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING INTO A PARKING LOT, TOWARD A BANK OF GARAGES, WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY A PICK-UP TRUCK OWNED AND DRIVEN BY A FELLOW EMPLOYEE. HE WAS STRUCK WITH ENOUGH FORCE TO BE EITHER KNOCKED OVER OR KNOCKED OFF BALANCE AND CAUSED TO FALL. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE ASPHALT PAVEMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104586227 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |