Accident Summary Nr: 99806.015 - Employee is struck by drunk driver in hit and run incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270063.015 | 10/12/2017 | 237310 | Scodeller Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was assigned to cut concrete pavement at a multiemployer construction project, a highway work zone. He was exiting his truck when a drunk driver drove through safety barricades, struck Employee #1, and continued driving. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion and multiple other injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270063.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |