Accident Summary Nr: 998054 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN TWO TRUCKS

Accident Summary Nr: 998054 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10458624310/27/198625410Merchandising Fixtures, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BACKING A FLAT-BED TRUCK UP TO A LOADING DOCK. A PARKED SEMI-TRAILER WAS LOCATED VERY CLOSE TO THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF THE FLAT BED. THE EMPLOYEE BECAME PINNED BETWEEN A 2 X 4 INCH GUARD LOCATED BEHIND THE CAB OF HIS TRUCK AND THE SIDE OF THE SEMI-TRAILER.

Keywords: GUARD, PINNED, TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104586243 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, light