Accident Summary Nr: 99805.015 - Worker handling crane load has finger caught and amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 99805.015 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 07/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250856.01508/01/2017237990Regional Connector Constructors

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a heavy construction project. He was helping place a crane load of three steel C-channels into a storage rack. The C-channels measured 10 inches by 3 inches by 15 feet long. As Employee #1 placed his right hand on the load to push it into the rack, the left side of the load shifted. Employee #1 right ring finger was pinched between two of the steel C-channels. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his right ring finger tip.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Construction, Crane, Crushing, Finger, Material Handling, Pinned
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1250856.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer