Accident Summary Nr: 99804.015 - Roofer falls from frozen roof and fractures ankles, injures

Accident Summary Nr: 99804.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270062.01510/04/2017238160Angels Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a multiemployer construction site, a two-story building. He had just climbed up onto the roof, which was frozen and had a pitch of 5:12, when he fell, a fall height of 16.5 to 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both ankles and a back injury.

Keywords: Ankle, Back, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
      2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1270062.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: