Accident Summary Nr: 998039 - CRANE SUPPORTED WOODEN BEAM FELL; EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104535117 | 09/16/1986 | 1522 | 0 | Witcher Construction Company |
| 104535109 | 09/16/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Hydraulic Cranes, Inc. |
| 104535125 | 09/16/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Vickerman Construction Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM ON SEPTEMBER 16, 1986, EMPLOYEES OF ONE OF THE CONSTRUCTION SUBCONTRACTORS RIGGED A 400 POUND WOODEN BEAM FOR HOISTING ONTO THE ROOF OF A 7 STORY BUILDING. EMPLOYEES FROM A SECOND SUBCONTRACTOR USED A 45 TON HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE TO LIFT THE WOODEN BEAM. EMPLOYEE #1, FROM A THIRD SUBCONTRACTOR, WAS LEAVING THE JOB SITE WHEN THE WOODEN BEAM SLIPPED OUT OF ITS SLINGS WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND FELL ONTO HIM. HE WAS KILLED INSTANTLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104535117 | Fatality | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | ||
| 2 | 104535109 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 104535125 | Occupation Not Listed |