Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99803.015 - Worker'S Foot Caught, Fractured In Concrete Mixer

Accident: 99803.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/05/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1234252.01505/10/2017Fadelli Concrete Pumping Inc

At 2:21 p.m. on May 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete pumping equipme nt rental company, was working at the construction site of a multifamily residen tial project. Employee #1, operating a 1999 Putzmierter concrete pump truck, ha d delivered concrete to the site. He then began to perform a washout on the con crete pump truck, a regular procedure operators perform after every delivery. T his procedure requires that the motor be running in order to operate the pump sy stem. Employee #1 had the truck's engine on and idling. As EE1 was rinsing the equipment, he pulled on the water hose. The hose pressed on the control levers on the side of the equipment, causing the auger to engage and start rotating. A cutout switch that would have shut off power was missing parts, including its guard, and did not work properly. Employee #1's right foot was caught in the rotating paddles of the auger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured an kle that required surgery.

Keywords: ankle, caught in, cleaning, concrete pump, concrete truck, fracture, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, residential construction, rotating parts
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1234252.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: