Accident Summary Nr: 998021 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED; FRONT END LOADER OVERTURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 998021 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10454852406/17/198717940Zappa Bros., Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:35 ON JUNE 10, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CATERPILLAR 922 FRONT END LOADER AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. AS HE DROVE TO THE CREST OF A STEEP INCLINE (ESTIMATED AT 20 DEGREES), HAULING A LOAD OF 1 1/2 INCH AGGREGATE TO FILL A TRENCH, HE LOST CONTROL. THE LOADER TRAVELLED BACKWARDS DOWN THE 80 FOOT INCLINE, GAINING SPEED. HE THEN WENT PAST A 20 FOOT TURNAROUND AT THE BASE OF THE INCLINE AND CONTINUED DOWN AN EVEN STEEPER 72 FOOT INCLINE. HE ROLLED OVER TWICE, SUSTAINING SEVERE MULTIPLE INJURIES. THE FRONT END LOADER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104548524 Hospitalized injury Other Excavating and loading machine operators