Accident Summary Nr: 99802.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when operating a drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270050.015 | 10/13/2017 | 321920 | Fca Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 9, 2017, an employee was cleaning out debris from a multiple-head drill press. The employee's gloved hand came into contact with the rotating drill bit and pulled his hand and finger into the drill bit. The employee amputated his right ring and middle fingers from his hand and suffered a laceration to his pinky. The employee was hospitalized as well.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270050.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |