Accident Summary Nr: 998013 - Employee killed by flowing grain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107780967 | 04/12/1988 | 5153 | 0 | Archer Daniels Midland, Elevator D |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered the scale without following lockout procedures. He was killed when he was covered with an incoming load of grain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107780967 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |