Accident Summary Nr: 99801.015 - Employee's hand is caught in food processing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270044.015 | 10/12/2017 | 311999 | Ruiz Foods Product, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:05 p.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured food. He was operating the "Butcher Boy" machine, which was unloading filler. The product was supposed to be processed. Then it would drop down into a gondola. The product became stuck in the chute. To dislodge the product, the employee reached under the guard on the machine. His hand was struck by the paddles on the machine. He sustained a fracture and a laceration and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270044.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |