Accident Summary Nr: 997999 - Employee dies when crushed by roll

Accident Summary Nr: 997999 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10407065110/17/198833150Inland Steel Co Indiana Harbor Works

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on October 17, 1988, Employee #1, in her third week of training as a radio-controlled material handler, was operating a 50 ton L & J crane and was moving a 7,500 pound work roll from the #14 grinder to a roll rack about 30 feet east of the grinder. As the lift was moved east, it developed an east-west swing. Employee #1, positioned to the north of the swinging roll, was instructed by her trainer to correct the swing. Coworkers stated that she looked down at the controller and apparently activated the bridge control, which caused the roll to move north toward her. The roll struck her in the upper left abdomen and chest and momentarily pinned her between the lift and another roll, stacked two high, on the racks behind her. The Inland Steel ambulance was called and CPR was started. Employee #1 was transported to St. Catherine Hospital, where she was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, CPR, PINNED, CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104070651 Fatality Other Occupation not reported