Accident Summary Nr: 99799.015 - Employee jumps from ladder to avoid falling pipes and fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 99799.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270022.01510/13/2017336212Demountable Concepts Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was moving a banded bundle of steel square piping onto the shelving system. The employee was using a 5-ton crane with straps. He placed the bundle on the shelf, removed the straps, and was using a crowbar to unhinge a pipe that was stuck. The employee jumped off the ladder when the bundle of pipes began to shift and landed on his left leg, fracturing his left knee and tibia. The employee was not struck by any piping and he was transported to Jefferson Washington Township Hospital by EMS personnel. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Knee, Ladder, Pipe, Steel, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1270022.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.