Accident Summary Nr: 997965 - Operator's fingers injured in press point of operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104039417 | 03/10/1987 | 3429 | 0 | Multi-Plex, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 a.m. on March 6, 1987, Employee #1 was operating a L & J Press Corporation 80 ton full revolution press, serial #78140A. He was using a die #823 coin to flatten the ends of a 9 3/4 inch piece of tubular steel. The press was being operated with a foot control and the parts were being placed and removed by hand. Employee #1 started the shift using Posson pull back devices to place and remove the parts while he was standing in front of the press. For some reason he disconnected the pull back cables from his hand harness. He failed to remove his left hand from the die during a cycle and his ring finger was crushed and his middle finger was amputated at the first joint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104039417 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |