Accident Summary Nr: 99795.015 - Employee relights torch improperly and suffers multiple burn

Accident Summary Nr: 99795.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269980.01510/12/2017331523Jj Seville Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 5, 2017, an employee was using a torch to preheat the molds to prepare them for casting. The torch went out and the employee relit it using an improper technique. The employee suffered a blowback of fire and sustained several burns to his arms. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Casting, Compressed Gas, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Heat, Struck By, Tank, Torch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269980.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction