Accident Summary Nr: 99794.015 - Employee caught inside conveyor and suffers rib and pelvis f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269944.015 | 10/12/2017 | 327310 | Nichiha, Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on October 6, 2017, an employee was clearing a board jam. The employee cleared the outside area and entered the conveyor without locking out the equipment. The employee suffered broken ribs and a fractured pelvis when a sensor was activated and the conveyor started, catching the employee in the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269944.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |