Accident Summary Nr: 997916 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101996668 | 01/07/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Indianapolis Power & Light Company |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON CREW CONSISTING OF A CREW LEADER AND TWO APPRENTICE POWER LINE WORKERS (CLASS B) WERE GIVEN THE ASSIGNMENT OF INSTALLING GUY HARDWARE ON SEVERAL UTILITY POLES. AFTER THE COMPLETION OF THIS JOB, THE CREW LEADER INSTRUCTED THE TWO APPRENTICES TO INSTALL A DOUBLE 8-FOOT CROSSARM ON A UTILITY POLE SITTING BESIDE A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE WIND SPEED THAT DAY WAS 40 MPH. THE CONDUCTOR WAS 42 INCHES FROM THE FACE OF THE POLE AND 17 INCHES FROM THE END OF THE ARM BEING INSTALLED. THE CREW LEADER INSTRUCTED ONE OF THE APPRENTICES TO CLIMB THE POLE TO INSTALL THE ARMS. AFTER SENDING THE CROSSARMS AND HARDWARE TO THE EMPLOYEE ON THE POLE, THE CREW LEADER AND THE OTHER APPRENTICE BEGAN MOVING DIRT AWAY FROM THE POLE TO ANOTHER POLE NEARBY. THE CREW LEADER HEARD AN ELECTRIC ARC AND LOOKED UP TO SEE THE APPRENTICE ON THE POLE WITH THE UNGUARDED POWER LINE AGAINST HIS BACK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVED FROM THE POLE AND TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE LATER DIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101996668 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |