Accident Summary Nr: 997908 - CEILING COLLAPSED ONTO EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 997908 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10199008303/18/198715410J L Dumas & Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM ON MARCH 17, 1987, THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN THE OFFICE AREA CLEANING UP THE DEBRIS FROM THE EAST WALL, UNDER THE RAPIDEX CEILING. THE EAST WALL COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE CEILING TO FALL ON EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS TRAPPED UNDER THE CEILING, NEXT TO THE WEST WALL. HE DIED FROM HIS INJURIES ON MARCH 24, 1987, AT 12:20 AM.

Keywords: WALL, COLLAPSE, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101990083 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.