Accident Summary Nr: 997908 - CEILING COLLAPSED ONTO EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101990083 | 03/18/1987 | 1541 | 0 | J L Dumas & Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM ON MARCH 17, 1987, THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN THE OFFICE AREA CLEANING UP THE DEBRIS FROM THE EAST WALL, UNDER THE RAPIDEX CEILING. THE EAST WALL COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE CEILING TO FALL ON EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS TRAPPED UNDER THE CEILING, NEXT TO THE WEST WALL. HE DIED FROM HIS INJURIES ON MARCH 24, 1987, AT 12:20 AM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101990083 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |