Accident Summary Nr: 99788.015 - Employee has stroke while operating an electric pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269887.015 | 10/12/2017 | 493110 | Food City Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 11, 2017, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack. The employee was found by a coworker. The employee was disoriented and had slurred speech. The employee had a small blood clot and had symptoms consistent with a stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269887.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |