Accident Summary Nr: 997874 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 997874 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/31/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10199499411/03/198616230Gradex Construction

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 PM ON OCTOBER 31, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT IN A CAVE-IN WHEN HE STEPPED OUT OF THE WEST END OF A TRENCH BOX POSITIONED IN A 35 FEET LONG, 12 TO 13 FEET DEEP TRENCH. HE RECEIVED MASSIVE TRAUMA TO THE HEAD AND CHEST WHICH RESULTED IN HIS DEATH. THE TRENCH BOX WAS 6 FEET HIGH, 2 TO 3 FEET OFF THE BOTTOM OF THE TRENCH. THE WALLS ABOVE THE TRENCH BOX WERE 3 TO 4 FEET HIGH AND DUG TO THE ANGLE OF REPOSE.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101994994 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.