Accident Summary Nr: 99787.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by rotating auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245166.015 | 07/06/2017 | 311612 | Swift Beef Company |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1, a supervisor of Area 3, responded to an issue brought to his attention by another employee. The under the floor spinal cord auger was plugged up and pushing the grating up, to the extent that it fell back into the auger pit sideways and blocked the auger system. The employee reached down into the auger pit to grasp the guard and lift it out, thus exposing the tips of his fingers to the rotating auger. Employee #1's fingers that were wrapped over the edge of the guard, resulted in the amputation of the tip of his middle finger on his right hand by the auger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245166.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |