Accident Summary Nr: 99786.015 - Employee falls from stepladder and suffers multiple fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267334.015 | 09/29/2017 | 115114 | Taylor Farms Maryland, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. at September 26, 2017, an employee was cleaning a 9-foot water chiller and was working from the fourth rung of an 8-foot Werner stepladder in a closed position. The ladder was standing on a floor covered by water and soap and it slipped, causing the employee to fall and hit the floor. Emergency Services responded and transported the employee to the hospital where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured shoulder and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267334.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |