Accident Summary Nr: 99785.015 - Employee is working in an electrical cabinet and caught in a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269843.015 | 10/11/2017 | 331315 | Wise Alloys Llc |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on October 5, 2017, an employee was working the 480 volt Cast House Unit 4 Converter Electrical Cabinet. The load side of the cabinet was locked out by other workers and the employee made contact with the line side of the cabinet which was still energized and exposed. The employee was struck by an arc flash and received burns to both hands, the right side of his face, and ear. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269843.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |