Accident Summary Nr: 99783.015 - Employee turns valve handle and suffers a chemical burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269847.015 | 10/12/2017 | 331420 | Materion Brush Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m on October 9, 2017, an employee was turning a ball valve handle and sulfuric acid leaked from a gasket. The employee suffered a chemical burn and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269847.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |