Accident Summary Nr: 99783.015 - Employee turns valve handle and suffers a chemical burn

Accident Summary Nr: 99783.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269847.01510/12/2017331420Materion Brush Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m on October 9, 2017, an employee was turning a ball valve handle and sulfuric acid leaked from a gasket. The employee suffered a chemical burn and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269847.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified