Accident Summary Nr: 99782.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269853.015 | 10/05/2017 | 331421 | Muller Cooper Tube Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on October 4, 2017, Employee #1 was removing material from a 0.5 inch by 16 inch rotating metal hand polishing tool shaft with an emery cloth. The tool was held in a device which allowed the employee to remove the material as it turned, basically a lathe. The employee's glove became caught in the rotating metal shaft and amputated his finger. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269853.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |