Accident Summary Nr: 997809 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN NECK CAUGHT IN ELEVATOR SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 997809 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10398085002/03/198872610Burns-Kish Funeral Home Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM ON FEBRUARY 2, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1, THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BURNS-KISH FUNERAL HOME, INC., LOCATED IN HAMMOND, INDIANA, WAS TRANSFERRING A CASKET FROM THE MAIN FLOOR OF THE MORTUARY TO THE BASEMENT. HEA WAS WORKING ALONE. HE REMOVED THE CASKET FROM THE HAND POWERED FREIGHT ELEVATOR, LOCATED AT THE WEST END OF THE BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEE PROBABLY PULLED ON THE ROPE CONTROLLING THE MECHANICAL BRAKE BUT DID NOT APPLY SUFFICIENT FORCE TO SET THE BRAKE. AFTER THE CASKET WAS REMOVED, THE EMPLOYEE NOTICED THE ELEVATOR INCHING UPWARD, PROBABLY DUE TO MOVEMENT OF THE COUNTERWEIGHT. THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE ELEVATOR BY REACHING FOR THE BRAKE ROPE. HIS NECK AND HEAD AREA WERE PINNED BETWEEN THE EDGE OF THE ELEVATOR FLOOR AND THE TOP PORTION OF THE ELEVATOR SHAFT DOOR CASING. HE WAS ASPHYXIATED DUE TO A COMPRESSED TRACHEA.

Keywords: HEAD, ASPHYXIATED, BRAKE, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, NECK, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103980850 Fatality Asphyxia Funeral directors