Accident Summary Nr: 99780.015 - Employee framing wall falls and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 99780.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269852.01510/12/2017236116Segovia Framing Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was engaged in framing work for a multifamily residential building. He was working from the third floor and had begun to tip up/tilt up a wall he had framed when he fell, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for arm fractures and facial injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Carpenter, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Residential Construction, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1269852.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: