Accident Summary Nr: 99780.015 - Employee framing wall falls and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269852.015 | 10/12/2017 | 236116 | Segovia Framing Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was engaged in framing work for a multifamily residential building. He was working from the third floor and had begun to tip up/tilt up a wall he had framed when he fell, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for arm fractures and facial injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1269852.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |